Offers/Requests Exhibition Announcement S / G Solo/Group Exhibitions
(..) Exhibitions + Favorites
Whitney Museum of American Art
G
Jan 1948 - Mar 1948
New York
(346)
+0
1948 Annual Exhibition of Contemporary American Sculpture, Watercolors and Drawings (1/3) - 'Sculpture'
Whitney Museum of American Art
, United States
New York ,
United States
Humbert Albrizio (1901 - 1970); Leo Amino (1911 - 1989); Oliver O'Connor Barrett (1908 - 1987); Richmond Barthé (1901 - 1989); Ludwig Brummé (1910 - 1990); Doris Caesar (1892 - 1971); George Ferdinand Cerny (1905); Herman Cherry (1909 - 1992); Robert M. Cronbach (1908 - 2001); José de Creeft (1884 - 1982); Koren der Harootian (1909 - 1992); José de Rivera (1904 - 1985); Blanche M. Dombek (1916 - 1987); Lu Duble (1896 - 1970); Winslow Bryan Eaves (1922 - 2003); Herbert Ferber (1906 - 1991); Paul Fiene (1899 - 1949); Maurice Glickman (1906 - 1981); Aaron J. Goodelman (1890 - 1978); Dorothea Schwarcz Greenbaum (1893 - 1986); Peter Grippe (1912 - 2002); Chaïm Gross (1904 - 1991); Ernest Gutman (1910 - 1977); Raoul Hague (1905 - 1993); David Hare (1917 - 1992); Minna (Rothenberg) Harkavy (1887 - 1987); Cleo Hartwig (1907 - 1988); Milton Elting Hebald (1917 - 2015); John Hovannes (1900 - 1973); Robert Boardman Howard (1896 - 1983); Paul Hyun; Nathaniel Kaz (1917 - 2010); Adaline Kent (1900 - 1957); Joseph Konzal (1905 - 1994); Henry Kreis (1899 - 1963); Frances Kent Lamont (1899 - 1975); Ibram Lassaw (1913 - 2003); Robert Laurent (1890 - 1970); Michael Lekakis (1907 - 1987); Jacques Lipchitz (1891 - 1973); Jacob Lipkin (1909 - 1996); Seymour Lipton (1903 - 1986); Joseph Lonzar; Gwen Lux (1908 - 1987); Oronzio Maldarelli (1892 - 1963); Berta O'Hare Margoulies (1907 - 1996); Burr Miller (1904 - 1958); George Lovett Kingsland Morris (1905 - 1975); Isamu Noguchi (1904 - 1988); Helen Elizabeth Phillips (1913 - 1994); Raimondo Puccinelli (1904 - 1986); Hugo Robus (1885 - 1964); William Wallace Rosenbauer (1900 - 1968); Theodore J. Roszak (1907 - 1981); Henry Rox (1899 - 1967); Charles R. Salerno (1916 - 1999); Hélène Sardeau (1899 - 1968); Louis Schanker (1903 - 1981); Elsa Schmid (1897 - 1970); Day N. Schnabel (1905 - 1991); Henry Schonbauer (1895 - 1973); Hannah Ludins Small (1903 - 1992); David Smith (1906 - 1965); Mitzi Solomon Cunliffe (1918 - 2006); Max Spivak (1906 - 1981); Sahl Swarz (1912 - 2004); Charles Umlauf (1911 - 1994); Carl Walters (1883 - 1955); Marion Putnam Walton (1899 - 1996); Heinz Warneke (1895 - 1983); Jane Mortellito Wasey (1912 - 1992); Nat Werner (1907 - 1991); Anita Weschler (1903 - 2000); Nina Winkel (1905 - 1990); Vladimir Yoffe (1911 - 1997); William Zorach (1889 - 1966);
Whitney Biennial 1936 - Whitney Museum of American Art
S
Jan 1936 - Feb 1936
New York
(5)
+0
Second Biennial Exhibition - Part One -Sculpture, Drawings, and Prints (1/3) - 'Sculpture'
Whitney Biennial 1936 - Whitney Museum of American Art
, United States
New York ,
United States
Humbert Albrizio (1901 - 1970); Richmond Barthé (1901 - 1989); Ahron Ben-Shmuel (1903 - 1984); Salvatore F. Bilotti (1879 - 1953); Harold Cash (1895 - 1977); Albino Cavallito (1905 - 1966); Jon Corbino (1905 - 1964); Martin Craig (1906); Jo Davidson (1883 - 1952); Gladys Rockmore Davis (1901 - 1967); Alice Decker (1901 - 1979); Hunt Diederich (1884 - 1953); Wharton Esherick (1887 - 1970); Duncan P. Ferguson (1901 - 1974); Paul Fiene (1899 - 1949); John Bernard Flannagan (1895 - 1942); Eugenie Gershoy (1905 - 1986); Vincent Glinsky (1895 - 1975); Aaron J. Goodelman (1890 - 1978); Waylande De Santis Gregory (1905 - 1971); Chaïm Gross (1904 - 1991); Walker Kirtland Hancock (1901 - 1998); Minna (Rothenberg) Harkavy (1887 - 1987); Herbert Chevalier Haseltine (1877 - 1962); Alonzo Hauser (1909 - 1988); Malvina Hoffman (1887 - 1966); James Charles House (1902); Anna Hyatt Huntington (1876 - 1973); Sylvia Shaw Judson (1897 - 1978); J. Wallace Kelly (1894 - 1976); Gaston Lachaise (1882 - 1935); Ibram Lassaw (1913 - 2003); Robert Laurent (1890 - 1970); Arthur Lee (1881 - 1961); Josephine 'Jo' Levy (1909 - 1995); Gwen Lux (1908 - 1987); Oronzio Maldarelli (1892 - 1963); Berta O'Hare Margoulies (1907 - 1996); Dina Melicov (1905 - 1967); Simon Moselsio (1890 - 1964); Reuben Nakian (1897 - 1986); Joseph Nicolosi (1893 - 1961); William B. O'Brian; Tomas Penning (1905 - 1982); Hugo Robus (1885 - 1964); William Wallace Rosenbauer (1900 - 1968); Lincoln Rothschild (1902 - 1983); Charles Rudy (1904 - 1986); José A. Ruiz; Alexander Sambugnac (1888 - 1965); Hélène Sardeau (1899 - 1968); Concetta Maria Scaravaglione (1900 - 1975); Henry Schonbauer (1895 - 1973); Alexander Stoller (1902 - 1994); Lenore Thomas (1909 - 1988); Polygnotos Vagis (1894 - 1965); Carl Walters (1883 - 1955); Marion Putnam Walton (1899 - 1996); Heinz Warneke (1895 - 1983); Jane Mortellito Wasey (1912 - 1992); Nat Werner (1907 - 1991); Anita Weschler (1903 - 2000); Warren Frank Wheelock (1880 - 1960); Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney (1875 - 1942); William Zorach (1889 - 1966);
Whitney Museum of American Art
G
Apr 1933 - Apr 1933
New York
(346)
+0
The Work of Artist Fellows of the John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation - '1926–1933'
Whitney Museum of American Art
, United States
New York ,
United States
Glen Mitchell (1894 - 1972); Elizabeth M. Olds (1896 - 1991); Frank Henry Schwarz (1894 - 1951); John Wesley Carroll (1892 - 1959); Samuel Chamberlain (1895 - 1975); Avard Fairbanks (1897 - 1987); Isamu Noguchi (1904 - 1988); Dorothy Ochtman (1892 - 1971); Anthony Angarola (1893 - 1929); William Auerbach-Levy (1889 - 1964); Eliot O'Hara (1890 - 1969); Doris Spiegel (1901 - 1996); Raymond Turner (1903 - 1986); Mordi Gassner (1899 - 1995); J. Barry Greene (1895 - 1966); John Theodore Johnson (1902 - 1963); Bruce Moore (1889 - 1985); Archibald John Motley (1891 - 1981); Jacob Getlar Smith (1898 - 1958); Harold Cash (1895 - 1977); Thomas Scofield Handforth (1897 - 1948); Arthur Lee (1881 - 1961); Monty Lewis (1907 - 1997); Francis Robert White (1907 - 1986); Emil James Bisttram (1895 - 1976); Alexander Brook (1898 - 1980); Harry Gottlieb (1895 - 1992); Marsden Hartley (1877 - 1943); Oronzio Maldarelli (1892 - 1963); Reuben Nakian (1897 - 1986); Joseph C. Pollet (1897 - 1979); Ione Robinson (1910 - 1989); Doris Rosenthal (1893 - 1971); Alexander R. Stavenitz (1901 - 1960); Peter Blume (1906 - 1992); Howard Norton Cook (1901 - 1980); Andrew Michael Dasburg (1887 - 1979); Mitchell Fields (1901 - 1966); Ernest Fiene (1894 - 1965); John Bernard Flannagan (1895 - 1942); Benjamin 'Benno' Greenstein (1901 - 1980); Peppino Mangravite (1896 - 1978); Antonio Salemme (1892 - 1995); Arnold Blanch (1896 - 1968); Lucile Blanch (1895 - 1981); Louis Bouché (1896 - 1969); Miguel [Rosa Rolanda] Covarrubias (1904 - 1957); Emil Ganso (1895 - 1941); Georgina Klitgaard (1893 - 1976); Gwen Lux (1908 - 1987); Carlotta [Charlotte Kennedy] Petrina (1901 - 1997); Mary Tarleton Knollenberg (1904 - 1992);
J. S. Guggenheim Fellowship - Fine Arts, Photography, Film-Video
S
Jan 1933 - Dec 1933
New York
(90)
+0
N/A
J. S. Guggenheim Fellowship - Fine Arts, Photography, Film-Video
, United States
New York ,
United States
Arnold Blanch (1896 - 1968); Lucile Blanch (1895 - 1981); Louis Bouché (1896 - 1969); Miguel [Rosa Rolanda] Covarrubias (1904 - 1957); Emil Ganso (1895 - 1941); Georgina Klitgaard (1893 - 1976); Gwen Lux (1908 - 1987); Carlotta [Charlotte Kennedy] Petrina (1901 - 1997); Mary Tarleton Knollenberg (1904 - 1992);